Originally
found in the Mediterranean countries, the perennial herb lavender,
has long been prized for it’s perfume and medicinal qualities.
Used by the ancient Romans for it’s healing and antiseptic
qualities the name itself comes from the Latin "lavare" to
wash.
As a
garden flower lavender is hard to beat, having fragrance, beauty and
a harvest of sweet smelling blooms.
Old
English Lavender, a must for any cottage garden, will grow two to
three feet high given a sunny spot in well drained soil, producing
fragrant greyish leaves and blue/purple flowers. It is hardy and
drought tolerant too.
The
more compact variety Hidcote, has darker blue flowers, grows to
around a foot high and is pretty in the flower or herb garden but
stunning as a low hedge that will attract bees and butterflies all
Summer long.
It
adapts well to growing in containers so if you place some on your
patio, deck or sitting out area you will be able to enjoy it’s
heady fragrance as you relax.
The
easiest way to propogate lavender is to take softwood cuttings in
the Spring. However, as lavender benefits from a light pruning in
early Autumn these clippings make excellent new plants too as long
as you protect them from frosts.
Lavender’s
spiky form is always useful in Summer flower arranging. Can you
imagine a more welcoming posy for a guest room than lavender freshly
picked from the garden mixed with pretty pastel coloured sweet peas
and a couple of old fashioned roses?
To
dry your lavender, strip the leaves or the just opening flowers from
the stalk and spread out in a warm place before using in pot pourris
to fragrance your rooms, in cotton sprigged sachets to scent and
deter moths from drawers and closets or to tuck between your bed
pillows for their sleep inducing qualities.
You
can also scent a relaxing and antiseptic bath by tying sprigs of
lavender into a piece of muslin and letting the bath water run over
it as it fills your bath. If you don’t have fresh lavender try
adding a couple of drops of the essential oil.
Essential
oil of lavender is used in aromatherapy to lift depression, combat
tiredness and help relaxation. It has strong disinfectant properties
and was even used on the battle fields of World Wars 1 and 11 to
prevent infection and relieve pain when other medical supplies were
low. A drop of lavender oil mixed with a teaspoon of carrier oil
such as grapeseed and massaged into the temples and back of the neck
will soothe away headaches. Mixed with a massage oil it is also
thought to help relieve the pain of arthritis or aching muscles.
Around
the home dried lavender stalks can be burned like incense sticks or
burned on the fire for their wonderful fragrance.
Dried
lavender can also be tied into wands, wired on to vine wreaths or
used in floral art, candlemaking and many other crafts.
In
the garden, in the bath or anywhere around the home lavender really
is a wonderful treat for the senses!
Copyright
2000
Colleen Moulding
About
the author: Colleen Moulding is a freelance writer from England
where she has had many features on parenting, childcare, travel, the
Internet and many other subjects published in national magazines and
newspapers. She has also published a variety of women’s and
children’s fiction. Her work frequently appears at many sites on
the Internet and at her own site for women and children All That
Women Want.com a magazine, web guide and resource for women
everywhere. Subscribe to the FREE monthly e-zine by sending a blank
e-mail to allthatwomenwant-subscribe@egroups.com